HomeMy WebLinkAbout250114a John F.Barr,President Washington County Derek Harvey
[…] Agreement between Judge Victor K. Butanis and the Board of County Commissioners (the "Agreement").
REPORT-IN-BRIEF: Public Safety Article of the Maryland Code,which created the Police
Accountability Board,mandates that each law enforcement agency establish a Trial Board. Trial Board
shall be chaired by either a retired judge or an Administrative Law Judge ("ALJ"). Judge Butanis is a
retired District Court Judge who can chair a Sheriff's Office Trial Board, on an as needed basis upon
execution of this agreement.
DISCUSSION: Section 3-106(b)(1)(i) of the Public Safety Article of the Maryland Code requires that a
trial board shall be composed of"an actively serving or retired administrative law judge or a retired judge
of the District Court or a circuit court,appointed by the chief executive officer of the county."The duties
of the judge serving on the trial board are listed in subsection(c). The judge shall 1)be the chair of the
trial board; 2)be responsible for ruling on all motions before the trial board; and 3)prepare the written