The opportunity for discussion and action on express approval remains. The information provided may help to clarify a position on the annexation and lead to action. DISCUSSION: As a refresher and for consistency, all of the information provided for the initial annexation discussion from the September 26, 2017 meeting is enclosed. Board of County Commissioners of Washington County, Maryland Agenda Report Form The basis for seeking Washington County Commissioners express approval of the annexation comes from the Local Government Article of Maryland’s Annotated Code, §4-416(b) which says: “Without the express approval of the county commissioners or county council of the county in which the municipality is located, for 5 years after an annexation by a municipality, the municipality may not allow development of the annexed land for land uses substantially different than the authorized use, or at a substantially higher density, not exceeding 50%, than could be granted for the proposed development, in accordance with the zoning classification of the county applicable at the time of the annexation.” FISCAL IMPACT: No cost to Washington County CONCURRENCES: N/A ALTERNATIVES: ATTACHMENTS: Questions and Concerns Raised During Citizen Participation Agenda Report Form and attachments from September 26, 2017 meeting AUDIO/VISUAL NEEDS: N/A QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS RAISED DURING CITIZEN