Those 24.65 more acres of commercial zoning would be on land where commercial development would not be permitted in the County. Maryland's Annotated Code, Local Government Article, §4416 restricts substantially different development on the annexed property for 5 years unless the County grants its express approval to allow it. DISCUSSION: The basis for seeking Washington County Commissioners express approval of the annexation comes from the Local Government Article of Maryland's Annotated Code, §4-416(b) which says: "Without the express approval of the county commissioners or county council of the county in which the municipality is located, for 5 years after an annexation by a municipality, the municipality may not allow development of the annexed land for land uses substantially different than the authorized use, or at a substantially higher density, not exceeding 50% than could be granted for the proposed development, in accordance with the zoning classification of the county applicable at the time of the annexation. " FISCAL IMPACT: No cost to Washington County CONCURRENCES: N/A ALTERNATIVES: ATTACHMENTS: Location Map Smithsburg Annexation Plan A2017-01, Cloverly Hill LLC and related documents Comparison charts of Town and County zoning List of Smithsburg General Commercial zoning permitted uses AUDIOVISUAL