HomeMy WebLinkAbout171107a
[…] that the PSLRB assume the financial responsibility of providing this service. The FINA should be
amended to address this concern.
2
Amend the Law to Allow for an Orderly Budget Process
Local boards of education in Maryland are financially dependent upon the State of
Maryland and the local government to provide funding to support the education program for
students. Section 5-102(b) of the Education Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland requires
a local board of education to submit its annual budget to the local government by a certain
date. Section 5-102(b) states as follows:
(b) Submission. – (1) Each county board shall submit an annual school budget in
writing to the county commissioners, county council, or the county executive.
(2) The budget shall be submitted not less than 45 days before the date for
levying local taxes or on an earlier date on or after March 1 as may be required
by the county fiscal authority.
Local government is constantly adjusting its budget to meet the many need s of its
citizens. Besides funding the cost of education, it must also provide for the public safety and