arrangements.
[…] DISCUSSION: The Secretary of the Maryland Department of Health has delegated authority to
each local health officer to enter into contracts on behalf of the Local Health Department, that are
not subject to Health General §3-306(d). The Secretary has also provided comprehensive approval
to enter into contracts under $100,000.00 per year that are subject to Health General §3-306(d).
All contracts and written agreements over $100,000.00 per year are forwarded to the Deputy
Secretary of Public Health, review and ultimate approval by the Secretary
For your reference, Health General §3-306(d) reads as follows: “Subject to the consent of the
governing body of the county and the written approval of the Secretary, a health officer for a
county may enter into a contract or any other written agreement to assist or participate in the
delivery of health care services with a person that is authorized to provide finance, coordinate,
facilitate, or otherwise deliver health care services in the State.
FISCAL IMPACT: No fiscal impact to the county budget
CONCURRENCES: N/A
ALTERNATIVES: County could review contracts and provide local approval
ATTACHMENTS: None
AUDIO/VISUAL NEEDS: N/A
Board of County Commissioners of Washington County, Maryland
Agenda Report Form
Open Session Item