arrangements no later than ten (10) working days prior to the meeting.
[…] units per acre (dua). The County’s maximum is calculated based on minimum lot size
permitted as 8.7 dua in RU and 12 dua in RM.
There are no known development proposals for any of the properties proposed for
annexation. There is an existing dwelling on the Sagi and Shultz parcels. The 43 acres
owned by the Town is unlikely to be “developed” except with uses for the benefit of all
town residents.
DISCUSSION: The basis for seeking Washington County Commissioners express
approval of the annexation comes from the Local Government Article of Maryland's
Annotated Code, §4-416(b) which says:
"Without the express approval of the county commissioners or county council
of the county in which the municipality is located, for 5 years after an
annexation by a municipality, the municipality may not allow development of
the annexed land for land uses substantially different than the authorized use,
or at a substantially higher density, not exceeding 50%, than could be granted
for the proposed development, in accordance with the zoning classification of
the county applicable at the time of the annexation. "
FISCAL IMPACT: No cost to Washington County
CONCURRENCES: N/A
ALTERNATIVES: Determine Express Approval is not needed or do not grant express approval
ATTACHMENTS: Location Map, Funkstown letter requesting Express Approval determination
and attachments including comparison charts and maps