arrangements no later than ten (10) working days prior to the meeting.
[…] and other equipment necessary to operate the Project. Due to the intensity of the start-up capital
costs, the effect of the business personal property taxes is comparatively more significant for a
solar project than for the average business in the County for which only a portion of the start-up
costs are considered “business personal property.” This is especially the case for the early years
of the Project.
To ease the initial burden on solar companies, and to provide relief beyond the
aforementioned 50% assessment reduction, Md. Code, Tax-Property § 7-514(a)(1) allows a
county or municipal corporation to “enter into an agreement with the owner of a facility for the
generation of electricity that is located or locates in the county or the municipal corporation for a
negotiated payment by the owner in lieu of taxes on the facility.”
Board of County Commissioners of Washington County, Maryland
Agenda Report Form
To make the Project economically feasible with respect to the County’s business personal
property tax rate of 2.37%, the Company requests the opportunity to enter into a PILOT
agreement as permitted by Md.