Due to the intensity of the start-up capital costs, the effect of the business personal property taxes is comparatively more significant for a solar project than for the average business in the County for which only a portion of the start-up costs are considered “business personal property.” This is especially the case for the early years of the project. To ease the initial burden on solar companies, and to meet the requirements of the RPS Law, the General Assembly passed Md. Code, Tax-Property § 7-514(c)(1) which allows the County to “enter into an agreement with the owner of a facility for the generation of electricity that is located or locates in the county for a negotiated payment by the owner in lieu of taxes on the facility.” The County taxes equipment used to generate electricity based on 50% of its value. The tax rate on business personal property in the County is 2.37%. To handle the initial capital outlay for new equipment, the Company requests the opportunity to enter a PILOT Agreement as permitted by Md.