RECOMMENDED MOTION: Move to accept the proposal for PILOT Agreement with Rockdale Solar, LLC. REPORT-IN-BRIEF: On July 12, 2017, Rockdale Solar, LLC (the Company) was approved to construct a two (2) megawatt solar farm on 18 acres of farmland located at 14339 Clear Spring Road, Williamsport, MD 21795. The property is immediately adjacent to a Martin Marietta quarry. As such, there are limited future development opportunities. Due to the intensity of the start-up capital costs of a solar farm, the General Assembly passed Md. Code, Tax-Property § 7-514(c)(1) which allows the County to “enter into an agreement with the owner of a facility for the generation of electricity that is located or locates in the county for a negotiated payment by the owner in lieu of taxes on the facility.” Rockdale Solar request a payment in lieu of taxes as permitted by the Maryland Code.