The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] For example, “Outpatient Substance Abuse Centers” and “Medical and diagnostic laboratories” are not permitted uses in the I-MU district. In addition, uses such as “Child day-care services” and retail pharmacies are only permitted as part of a mixed- use building and are limited to 25% of the gross floor area of that building. Although not exhaustive, this list is representative of the concerns Meritus has with the recommended I-MU zoning classification and thus with the subject Annexation Resolution. Lack of “Express Approval” from Wash. Co. As per MD Code, Local Government, §4-416: “Without the express approval of the county commissioners…for 5 years after an annexation by a municipality, the municipality may not allow development of the annexed land for land uses substantially different than the authorized use…in accordance with the zoning classification of the county applicable at the time of the annexation.” At its meeting on January 15, 2019, the Board of County Commissioners for Washington County (the “BOCC”) failed to take a position as to (i) whether “express approval” from the BOCC is required; or (ii) if required, whether the BOCC will grant said “express approval”. Therefore, at this time, it