The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The ownership is undetermined. Hagerstown plans to zone the land AT-Agricultural Transition. The current County zoning is RT-Residential Transition. Maryland's Annotated Code, Local Government Article, §4-416 restricts substantially different development on the annexed property for 5 years unless the County grants its express approval to allow it. DISCUSSION: The basis for seeking Washington County Commissioners express approval of the annexation comes from the Local Government Article of Maryland's Annotated Code, §4-416(b) which says: "Without the express approval of the county commissioners or county council of the county in which the municipality is located, for 5 years after an annexation by a municipality, the municipality may not allow development of the annexed land for land uses substantially different than the authorized use, or at a substantially higher density, not exceeding 50%, than could be granted for the proposed development, in accordance with the zoning classification of the county applicable at the time of the annexation. " The area to be annexed under case #A-2018-01 surrounds but does not include the right of way or soon to be constructed by Washington County extension of Professional Boulevard.