HomeMy WebLinkAbout200901aJeffrey A. Cline, President
[…] Open Session Item
SUBJECT: Express Approval – City of Hagerstown Annexation of Thomas, Bennett, and
Hunter (TBH) parcel (A-2020-05)
PRESENTATION DATE: September 1, 2020
PRESENTATION BY: Jill Baker, Director, Department of Planning and Zoning
RECOMMENDED MOTION: Move to grant/deny express approval to the City of
Hagerstown to allow development of TBH property located along Hopewell Road.
REPORT-IN-BRIEF: The basis for seeking Washington County Commissioners express
approval of this annexation comes from the Local Government Article of Maryland’s Annotated
Code §4-416(b) which states:
“Without the express approval of the county commissioners or county council of the county in
which the municipality is located, for 5 years after an annexation by a municipality, the
municipality may not allow development of the annexed land for land uses substantially different
than the authorized use, or at a substantially higher density, not exceeding 50%, than could be
granted for the proposed development, in accordance with the zoning classification of the county
applicable at the time of the annexation.”
DISCUSSION: Zoning regulations adopted by each jurisdiction are compared to determine
whether a substantial difference in land use exists between the current authorized uses under
County zoning and proposed authorized uses under City Zoning. In this case the property is