HomeMy WebLinkAbout200901aJeffrey A. Cline, President
[…] SUBJECT: Express Approval – Town of Hancock Annexation of 305, 307, 317, & 319 E.
Main Street, Hancock
PRESENTATION DATE: September 1, 2020
PRESENTATION BY: Jill Baker, Director, Department of Planning and Zoning
RECOMMENDED MOTION: Move to grant/deny express approval to the Town of
Hancock to allow development of two (2) parcels plus State Highway right-of-way proposed to
be annexed along E. Main Street in Hancock.
REPORT-IN-BRIEF: The basis for seeking Washington County Commissioners express
approval of this annexation comes from the Local Government Article of Maryland’s Annotated
Code §4-416(b) which states:
“Without the express approval of the county commissioners or county council of the county in
which the municipality is located, for 5 years after an annexation by a municipality, the
municipality may not allow development of the annexed land for land uses substantially different
than the authorized use, or at a substantially higher density, not exceeding 50%, than could be
granted for the proposed development, in accordance with the zoning classification of the county
applicable at the time of the annexation.”
DISCUSSION: Zoning regulations adopted by each jurisdiction are compared to determine
whether a substantial difference in land use exists between the current authorized uses under
County zoning and proposed authorized uses under Town Zoning.