REPORT-IN-BRIEF: Discussion about the Board of Health, the Health Officer, and the Governor’s Executive Orders DISCUSSION: The statutory authority relied upon by the Governor to promulgate the Executive Orders is Public Safety Article, Title 14, principally § 14-3A-03. It gives the Governor a list of powers including the following: “The Governor may order the evacuation, closing, or decontamination of any facility; and If necessary and reasonable to save lives or prevent exposure to a deadly agent, the Governor may order individuals to remain indoors or refrain from congregating.” The powers are premised on a proclamation of catastrophic health emergency under § 14-3A-02, which is valid for 30 days, renewable in 30 day increments, which of course has been done and renewed.