The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] RECOMMENDED MOTION:Move to accept the proposal for PILOT Agreement with SGC Power, LLC REPORT-IN-BRIEF:On December 2, 2020, the Board of Zoning Appeals approved a two (2) megawatt SEGS on +/- 10 acres of land located at 14455 Weller Road, Hancock (the “Property”). Due to the intensity of the start-up capital costs of a Solar Energy Generating System (“SEGS” or “Facility”), the Legislature enacted Md. Code, Tax-Property § 7-514(a)(1-2) which allows the County to “enter into an agreement with the owner of a facility for the generation of electricity that is located or locates in the county for a negotiated payment by the owner in lieu of taxes on the facility.” SGC Power, LLC (the “Company”) requests a payment in lieu of taxes as permitted by the Maryland Code.