REPORT-IN-BRIEF: The basis for seeking Washington County Commissioners express approval of this annexation comes from the Local Government Article of Maryland’s Annotated Code §4-416(b) which states: “Without the express approval of the county commissioners or county council of the county in which the municipality is located, for 5 years after an annexation by a municipality, the municipality may not allow development of the annexed land for land uses substantially different than the authorized use, or at a substantially higher density, not exceeding 50%, than could be granted for the proposed development, in accordance with the zoning classification of the county applicable at the time of the annexation.” DISCUSSION: Zoning regulations adopted by each jurisdiction are compared to determine whether a substantial difference in land use exists between the current authorized uses under County zoning and proposed authorized uses under Town Zoning.